PRIVACY POLICY

(Effective Date: June 1, 2016)

 

Privacy Policy Consent
Use of the data that you provide to us, or which is collected by us on or through our Site is governed by this Privacy Policy. By using our Site, you consent to this policy.

Submission, Storage and Sharing of Personal Data
We may seek personal data including your name, e-mail address, and other contact information, namely when you take actions such as subscribe to our newsletter, join our private forum(s), comment on our blog, and/or purchase our programs, services, or products, or contact us. This information is used to contact you about the program or information for which you have expressed interest. By you providing such information to us, you grant us permission to use and store such information. We, in turn, will use our best efforts to keep such information safe and secure.
Your information is stored through a data management system. Your information can only be accessed by those who help manage that information in order to deliver e-mail or otherwise contact those who would like to receive our correspondence.
There may be an occasion where we may ask for demographic information such as gender or age, etc., to personalize our programs or correspondence, or to distinguish adults from minors, but if you choose not to provide such personally identifiable data and information, you may still use the Site, but will not be able to use those services where such information may be required.
We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us, our partners, sponsors, investors, or affiliates; (b) protect and defend our rights or property or those of our users; and (c) act as immediately necessary in order to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.
Note that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online, such as on blogs, message boards, emails, or in chat areas, the information you share also can be seen, collected and used by third parties, and therefore, we cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third party use of such information that you voluntarily share.

Passwords
To use certain features of the Site, you will need a username and password, which you will receive through the Site’s registration process. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and account, and are responsible for all activities (whether by you or by others) that occur under your password or account. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security, and to ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session.
You are not permitted to share your username and/or password with anyone. If we learn you have shared your username and/or password with another person, we reserve the right to immediately terminate your access to the membership sections of the Site, and also immediately exclude from any non-site online group or social media group.
It is your responsibility to protect your own password from disclosure to others. We cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to protect your password or account information. You are responsible for activities that take place using your password(s) and within your account. If you share your password(s) with anyone, they may be able to obtain access to your personal information at your own risk.
By using our Site you agree to enter true and accurate information on the Site. If you enter a bogus email address we have the right to immediately inactivate your account.
We will use our best efforts to keep your password(s) private and will not otherwise share your password(s) without your consent, except as necessary when the law requires it or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, particularly when disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to others or interfering with our rights or property.

Unsubscribe
You may unsubscribe to our e-newsletters or updates at any time through the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mail communications.
We manage e-mail lists through a list management system. Unsubscribing from one list managed by us will not necessarily remove you from all publication email lists.
If you have questions or are experiencing problems unsubscribing, please contact us at carrie[at]avocadotozen[dot]com.

Anti-Spam Policy
We have taken the necessary steps to ensure that we are compliant with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 by never sending out misleading information.
We have a no spam policy and provide you with the ability to opt-out of our communications by selecting the unsubscribe link at the footer of all e-mails.
We will not sell, rent or share your email address.

Anonymous Data Collection and Use
To maintain our Site’s high quality, we may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Site by identifying which areas of the Site are most heavily used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the Internet. This is essentially “traffic data” which cannot personally identify you, but is helpful to us for marketing purposes and for improving our services.
Traffic data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way. Anonymous traffic data may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.
Use of “Cookies”
We may use the standard “cookies” feature of major web browsers. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your computer that contain information about the user. We do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do we employ any data-capture mechanisms on our Site other than cookies.
Cookies help us learn which areas of our Site are useful and which areas need improvement. You may choose to disable cookies through your web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience on the Site and some features may not work as intended.
Cookie information is only used when communicating with users as per their indicated preferences and as needed for service-related communications. Third party content that may be displayed on our Site may also contain their own cookies, but we have no access to or control over any information collected by third parties through our Site.

Privacy Policies of Third Party Links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Site. These third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites, and thus we cannot be held liable for the information on their websites or that you voluntarily share with their websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and we welcome any feedback about these websites.

Assignment of Rights
In the event of an assignment, sale, joint venture, or other transfer of some or all of our assets, you agree we can assign, sell, license or transfer any information that you have provided to us.
Please note, however, that any purchasing party is prohibited from using the personal data and information submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy without your prior consent.

Notification of Changes
We may use your contact information to inform you of changes to the Site, or, if requested, to send you additional information about us. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify or otherwise alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes and/or modifications shall become effective immediately upon the posting thereof.
Please review this Privacy Policy periodically. Continued use of any of our programs, services, products, or information obtained through or on the Site following the posting of changes and/or modifications constitutes acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. If you have any questions, please contact us at carrie[at]avocadotozen[dot]com.